Schedule



Print Friendly and PDF


SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

All times below are reflected in Central Time Zone

Educational Tracks:    Technology & Innovation        Provider Relations & Care Delivery     
  Strategic Business Insights


Monday, September 20

8:00 AM 4:00 PM Exhibitor Move In  (All Booths Must be Set by 4 PM) Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
10:00 AM 8:00 PM Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer (3rd Floor)

Volunteer Group Meetings 

1:00 PM 2:00 PM EDI Workgroup Galerie 3 (2nd floor)
1:00 PM 2:30 PM Codes Sub Work Group Galerie 6 (2nd floor)
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Communication Workgroup Gallerie 5 (2nd floor)
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Government Relations Workgroup Galerie 1&2 (2nd floor)
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Research Commission Galerie 4 (2nd Floor)
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Education Commission Studio 9&10 (2nd floor)
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Refreshment Break
sponsored by DenteMax
Preservation Hall Foyer
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Diagnostic Terminology (DT) Sub WorkGroup Galerie 6 (2nd floor)
3:30 PM 4:30 PM Operations Workgroup Galerie 3 (2nd floor)
3:30 PM 5:00 PM Government Funded Programs Workgroup Galerie 1&2 (2nd floor)
3:30 PM 5:30 PM Research Commission Galerie 4 (2nd Floor)
4:00 PM 5:00 PM CQM SWG Galerie 3 (2nd floor)
4:30 PM 6:00 PM New Member Welcome hosted by Membership Workgroup Studio 9&10 (2nd floor)
5:00 PM 6:30 PM Commission on Advocacy Policy (CAP) - closed meeting Galerie 1&2 (2nd floor)
6:30 PM 8:00 PM Opening Reception
sponsored by SKYGEN USA
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)

Tuesday, September 21

7:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer (3rd Floor)
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
sponsored by Zelis
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
8:45 AM 10:15 AM Opening General Session:
The Magic Secrets to Being Productive, Saving Time and Getting More Done
presented by Fred Moore

sponsored by Anthem, Inc.
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
10:15 AM 10:30AM Transition Time  
10:30 AM 12:00 PM Dedicated Discovery Zone Time w/ Learning Centers in Exhibit Hall - No breakouts Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
10:35 AM 11:47 AM DZ DEMO 1  Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
10:52 AM 11:04 AM DZ DEMO 2 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
11:09 AM 11:21 AM DZ DEMO 3 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
11:26 AM 11:38 AM DZ DEMO 4 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
11:43 AM 11:55 AM DZ DEMO 5 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
12:00 PM 1:15 PM Luncheon
sponsored by Delta Dental of CA  
Riverview Prefunction 1&2 (41st Floor) 
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Transition Time  
1:30 PM 2:30 PM Driving member engagement and improved health outcomes through technology and personalized, member-focused education
Panel discussion led by Carl Brody from Dentistat/go2dental
 
DSO trends
Panel discussion
 
Dental Plan Strategies for Small Group Growth or Retention
  • Brian Goetsch, Healthscape Advisors
  • Luke Pisarcik, Healthscape Advisors
 
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Afternoon Break
sponsored by Aspen Dental
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Building a Better Business: The tech-enabled future of oral and overall health integration 
  • Marilyn Ward, DDS, FAGD, Philips HealthTech
  • Anthony J. Warren, DDS, United Concordia
 
Teledentistry Post-COVID – Will the Demand Continue?
Panel discussion led by Jeremy Hedrick, President of DialCare (A Careington Affiliate Company)
 
Understanding and Addressing Oral Health Disparities
speaker TBA
 
4:00 PM 4:15 PM Transition Time  
4:15 PM 5:15 PM A.I. and the Future of Dental Analytics: Artificial Intelligence technology enhanced with Big Data is unlocking exciting new possibilities in the dental market
presented by P&R Dental 
 
The Impact of COVID-19 on the Dental Industry
presented by FAIR Health
 
Building WIN/WIN Relationships Between Carriers and Consultants
  • Chris Falk, Careington International
  • Michelle Hart, Humana
  • Chad Hendricks, Clear Choice Consulting
  • Amy Marko, Amy Marko & Associates
  • Nick Partridge, Five Lakes Professional Services
 
5:15 PM 6:15 PM Cocktail Hour in Exhibit Hall
sponsored by Guardian Life
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)

Wednesday, September 22

6:30 AM 7:30 AM YOGA + CORE Workout
sponsored by Pacific Dental Services
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
sponsored by PPO USA
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
8:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer (3rd Floor)
8:45 AM 10:15 AM General Session:
Surveying Biden Administration Moves that Impact Oral Health and Dental Plans
presented by Mike Adelberg
sponsored by UnitedHealthcare Dental
Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Transition Time  
10:30 AM 11:45 AM The Promise of Real-Time Adjudication: Can AI deliver?
presented by Dental A.I. Council
Network Stacking and Moving the Dental Industry Toward a New Model for Provider Directories
Panel discussion by Careington and SKYGEN  
Tracking and Influencing State Legislation in 2021
Panel discussion
12:00 PM 1:15 PM Walk Around Lunch in Discovery Zone Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
12:05 PM 12:17 PM DZ DEMO 6 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
12:21 PM 12:33 PM DZ DEMO 7 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
12:39 PM 12:51 PM DZ DEMO 8   Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
12:55 PM 1:07 PM DZ DEMO 9 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
1:11 PM 1:23 PM DZ DEMO 10 Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Afternoon Break
sponsored by Overjet
 
1:30 PM 1:55 PM Discovery Zone Exhibitor Giveaways (must be present to win)  Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
2:00 PM 5:00 PM EXHIBITOR TEARDOWN Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
2:00 PM 3:15 PM Using technology to bring payers, providers, and members together to improve efficiency, savings, and experiences
presented by Zelis Healthcare 
Delegated Credentialing - Best Practices
  • Teresa Bacon, Aspen Dental
  • Mike Cole, Dental Care Alliance
  • Andrea Braykovich Garrett, Guardian
  • Kristen Smith, United Concordia
Dental Hot Topics: Actuarial Roundtable
  • Joanne Fontana, Milliman
  • Panel
3:15 PM 3:30 PM Transition Time  
3:30 PM 4:45 PM NADP Business Meeting (Open To All Members)  
4:45 PM 10:00 PM Evening on your own  

Thursday, September 23

8:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast  Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Closing Session Grand Ballroom (3rd Floor)